Georgia Tech Ivan Allen College of Liberal Arts

Student Excellence

 Student Honors

Academic Year DistinctionStudent Name School
2012-2013 GTRIC IAC Paper Competition,
1st Place
Kelechi Uzochukwu SPP
GTRIC IAC Paper Competition,
2nd Place
Johann Weber SPP
GTRIC IAC Paper Competition,
3rd Place (tie)
Gloria Ross HTS
GTRIC IAC Paper Competition,
3rd Place (tie)
Matt Cox SPP
The Future Powered by Fiction Contest Winner Carlos Duralde LMC
Fulbright Scholar Ayanda Francis ECON/INTA
National Thomas R. Pickering Fellow Camilo Cabbalero INTA
2012-2013 Excellence in International Affairs and Modern Languages Award; ML Outstanding Senior in Spanish Emnet Almedom INTA/ML
IAC Poster Award, GT Undergraduate Research Symposium Nick Barker INTA/ML
ML Outstanding Senior in French Gaelle Belhseine INTA/ML
Mollie Newton Award for Excellence in Economics Kamna Bohra ECON
Excellence in Applied Languages and Intercultural Studies Award Justin Bunch ECON/INTA
Finalist, Science Applications International Corporation Student Paper Competition Lucia Bird INTA
HTS Bellon Prize Lauren Burtz HTS
HTS Chair's Award Monica Cahal HTS
James Dean Young Award; Outstanding Undergraduate IAC Researcher, GT Undergraduate Symposium Stuart Collier LMC
HTS Slotkin Prize Jenny Connor HTS
Outstanding Economics and International Affairs Student Award; Omicron Delta Epsilon Outstanding Student Award Aleksandra Dabrowska ECON/INTA
ML Outstanding Senior in Arabic Melissa Eaton INTA
ML Outstanding Senior in Japanese Catherine Flynn INTA/ML
The Michael William Minority Student Award Ayanda Francis ECON/INTA
William H. Read Award Randy Gibbs SPP
HTS Homer Rice Award; Second place, GTRIC Ivan Allen College Paper Competition Emily Gibson HTS
First Place IAC Oral Presentation, GT Undergraduate Research Symposium Matthew Guzdial LMC
Honorable Mention, 2013 Dell Magazine's Award for Undergraduate Excellent in Science Fiction and Fantasy Writing Alissa Hartenbaum LMC
Horowitz Foundation Grant Yujia He INTA
ML Outstanding Senior in German Shannon Kehoe INTA/ML
Best Pre-Doc Paper, Early Career Researcher Conference Agrita Kiopa SPP
Excellence in Global Economics and Modern Languages Award Jordan Kor ECON/INTA
Possible Woman Foundation International Scholarship, HTS Bellon Prize Katherine Ledbetter HTS
GT Faculty Women's Club Scholarship James McDowell INTA/ML
Honorable Mention, Southeastern Undergraduate Sociology Symposium Katherine Metz HTS
DC Internship, GT Office of Government and Community Relations Kathryn Mitchell SPP
HTS Slotkin Prize Marcela Moreno HTS
Outstanding IAC Undergraduate Student Award J.J. O'Brien SPP
Ivan Allen Jr. Undergraduate Student Legacy Award Anjeli Patel LMC
Possible Woman Foundation International Scholarship, Binita Patel INTA/ML
Honorable Mention, Midwest Model United National Conference Taylor Prichard HTS
Ivan Allen Jr. Graduate Student Legacy Award, GTRIC Poster Session Award Andrew Quitmeyer LMC
International Affairs Outstanding Graduate Student Award Jarrod Rifkind INTA
1996 Olympic Envoy Program Legacy Award Emily Robey-Phillips INTA/ML
DC Internship, GT Office of Government and Community Relations Amanda Shojaee INTA
Association for Public Policy and Analysis Best Dissertation in Public Policy and Management in Asia, 2011-2012 Li Tang SPP
Finalist, Science Applications International Corporation Student Paper Competition Lucia Bird INTA
Second Place IAC Oral Presentation, GT Undergraduate Research Symposium Adam Thigpen ECON/INTA
Ml Outstanding Senior in Chinese Benjamin Townsend ML
Alvin M. Ferst Leadership and Entrepreneur Scholarship Vett Vandiver LMC
EPA STAR graduate fellowship Joy Wang SPP
DC Internship, GT Office of Government and Community Relations Donna Welles INTA
Third place, GTRIC Ivan Allen College Paper Competition Peter Westin HTS
First place, GTRIC Ivan Allen College Paper Competition Tong Zhao INTA

2011-2012 GTRIC Poster Session Award Sanjay Arora SPP
GT Athletic Association Academic Excellence and Spotlight Award Shayla Bivins LMC
International Council for Canadian Studies Doctoral Student Research Award Diane Alleva Caceres INTA
Office of Minority Educational Development (OMED) Tower Award Yumy Lee Chung LMC
National Merit Scholarship Stuart Collier LMC
Forbes Magazine 30 Under 30 List (Entertainment) Chris DeLeon LMC
George Washington University Center for International Business and Education Research (CIBER) Summer Doctoral Institute Deji Fajebe INTA
Ivan Allen Jr. Graduate Student Legacy Award Nettrice Gaskins LMC
Zell Miller Scholarship Jenna Hanington LMC
George Washington University Center for International Business and Education Research (CIBER) Summer Doctoral Institute Yujia He INTA
American Pixel Academy Pixie Award Austin Gasaway LMC
Dean's Scholarship Katarina Jenkins ECON/INTA
Eben Tisdale Public Policy Fellowship Tyler "TJ" Kaplan SPP
Dean's Scholarship Lauren Llerandi ECON/INTA
Dean's Scholarship Thomas Marion ECON/INTA
Forbes Magazine 30 Under 30 List (Entertainment) Eugene Medynskiy LMC (HCI)
GT Research and Innovation Conference First Place Poster Joe Murphy SPP
Charles K. Sewell Athletic Scholarship Chelsea Regins LMC
Online News Association AP-Google Journalism and Technology Scholarship Rebecca Rolfe LMC
Top Undergraduate Researcher Robert Rule HTS
Dean's Scholarship Erin Sapp HTS
Dean's Scholarship Chloe Stargel INTA/ML
"I Am Liberal Arts" Award Graham Sweeney SPP
Office of Minority Educational Development (OMED) Tower Award Vett Vandiver LMC
Atlanta Bicycle Coalition Partner of the Year Johann Weber INTA
Ivan Allen Jr. Undergraduate Student Legacy Award Kate Wharton ECON/INTA

2010-2011 Ivan Allen Jr. Undergraduate Student Legacy Award Amira Choueiki ECON/INTA
Fulbright Scholarship Nancy Galewski SPP
Graduate Student of the Year Award Bettina Gardner INTA
Ivan Allen Jr. Graduate Student Legacy Award Joel Hewitt HTS
Georgia Pacific Scholarship Madison Lee INTA/ML
Fulbright Scholarship Colby Mangels INTA/ML
Marshall Scholarship Nick Wellkamp SPP/IE

2009-2010 Ivan Allen Jr. Undergraduate Student Legacy Award Trey Birch ECON/INTA
US Dept. of State Critical Language Scholarship Tucker Brown INTA
Fulbright Scholarship Rodrigo Cortes SPP
Ivan Allen Jr. Graduate Student Legacy Award Cate Powell INTA
Political Economy and Environmental Research Fellowship Liam Rattray SPP
Harry S. Truman Scholarship Nick Wellkamp SPP/IE
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowship Thomas Woodson SPP

2008-2009 Fulbright Scholarship John Akin ECON/INTA
Ivan Allen Jr. Undergraduate Student Legacy Award Kristie Champlin SPP
Udall Scholarship Thomas Christian INTA/EAS
Fulbright Scholarship Carrie Freshour HTS
Fulbright Scholarship John Krisinger INTA/ML
Sardar Patel Award Jahnavi Phalkey HTS
Mitchell Scholarship Sarang Shah SPP/Physics
Fulbright Scholarship Kathryn Stucki ECON/INTA

2007-2008 Udall Scholarship Thomas Christian INTA/EAS
Fulbright Scholarship Thomas Earnest INTA
Fulbright Scholarship Halley Espy INTA
Ivan Allen Jr. Undergraduate Student Legacy Award Amanda Meng ECON/ML

2006-2007 Dr. Baker Outstanding President's Scholar Award Amanda Dugan SPP
Telecommunications Policy Research Conference First Place Student Paper Award Lyn Hartley INTA
Telecommunications Policy Research Conference First Place Student Paper Award Michael Murphree INTA
Ivan Allen Jr. Undergraduate Student Legacy Award Christopher Van Acker LMC
Gates-Cambridge Scholarship Nabil Wilf INTA/Applied Bio

2005-2006 Ivan Allen Jr. Undergraduate Student Legacy Award Saira Amir SPP
National Academy of Engineering Post-doctoral Research Fellowship Kamau Bobb SPP
Fulbright Scholarship Christine Dehn INTA
Reginald S. Fleet International Scholarship Ben Jones HTS
Fulbright Scholarship Nabil Wilf INTA
Assoc. of Public Policy and Management Ph.D. Dissertation Award Asim Zia SPP

2004-2005 Ivan Allen Jr. Undergraduate Student Legacy Award Sarah Edwards HTS
Rhodes Scholarship Jeremy Farris INTA

2003-2004 Phi Kappa Phi Award Alan Bakowski SPP
Ivan Allen Jr. Undergraduate Student Legacy Award Ashley Jennings LMC
Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers Life Member Fellowship in Electrical History Christopher McGahey HTS
NSF Dissertation Improvement Grant Tim Stoneman HTS

2002-2003 Center for the Study of the Presidency Fellow Whitney Setzer INTA

2001-2002 Center for the Study of the Presidency Fellow Benjamin Bryan INTA

President's Undergraduate Research Awards (PURA)

IAC undergraduate students are consistent winners of PURA awards.  They research a highly diverse and fascinating array of subjects under the mentorship of faculty.

Previous PURA Winners

Undergraduate Research Opportunities

781 Marietta Street, Atlanta, GA 30332-0525