Georgia Tech Ivan Allen College of Liberal Arts

Faculty Excellence

Distinguished Appointments

2013-2014

  • Jennifer Clark, University of Virginia Milstein Symposium, manufacturing commission, 2013-2014
  • 2012-2013

    • Christine Ries, Georgia Cyber Academy Board, 2012-2013
    • Joe Bankoff, Georgia Foreign-Trade Zone Board, 2013
    • Michael Best, National Conference of Lawyers and Scientists, 2012-2013
    • Jennifer Clark, International Society for Optics and Photonics Engineering, Science & Technology Policy Committee (ESTeP), 2012-2013
    • Helena Mitchell, National Academies Committee on Geotargeted Disaster Alerts and Warnings, 2012-2013
    • Sam Nunn, Hess Corporation's Board of Directors, 2012-2013

    2011-2012

    • Jennifer Clark, International Society for Optics and Photonics Engineering, Science & Technology Policy Committee (ESTeP), 2011-2012
    • Michael Elliott, National Research Council Committee on Inherently Safer Chemical Processes, 2011-2012
    • Hans Klein, U.S. Department of Transportation Intelligent Transportation Program Systems Committee, 2011-2012
    • Aaron Levine, National Academies Institute of Medicine Committee, 2011-2012
    • BJ Davis Rowe, Children's Healthcare of Atlanta (CHOA) Legislative Committee, 2011-2012
    • Phil Shapira, National Academies Committee on 21st Century Manufacturing: The Role of the Manufacturing Extension Partnership (MEP) Program of the National Institute of Standards and Technology, 2011-2012

    2010-2011

    • Marilyn Brown, Appointed by President Obama to the Tennessee Valley Authority Board of Directors, 2010-2011; Appointed by President Obama to Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) Member, 2010-2011
    • Susan Cozzens, Appointed to the Board of Scientific Counselors at the Environmental Protection Agency, 2010-2011
    • Seymour Goodman, Appointed to the Computer Science and Telecommunications Board (CSTB) of the National Research Council of the National Academies, 2010-2011
    • Sam Nunn, Named a Georgia Trustee by the Georgia Historical Society and the Office of the Governor, 2010-2011
    • Susan Herbst, Appointed as President of the University of Connecticut, 2010-2011
    • William Long, Appointed as Dean of the College of Arts and Sciences at Georgia State University, 2010-2011
    • Christine Ries, Appointed to Georgia's Special Council on Tax Reform and Fairness, 2010-2011

    Previous Distinguished Appointments

    • Jason Borenstein, named a Executive Advisory Committee Member by Collaborative Institutional Training Initiative (CITI), 2009-2010; Science and Engineering Ethics Associate Editor, 2009-2010
    • Willie Jr. Pearson, Appointed by President Obama to Member of the Board for Historically Black Colleges and Universities, 2009-2010
    • Katia Weber, Election Observer on the delegation of U.S. scholars to Taiwan, 2007-2008
    • Nora Cottile-Foley, Société des professeurs français et francophones d'Amérique (SPFFA) Board Member, 2006-2007
    • Vicki Galloway, Contextos Multiculturales Editorial Board Member, 2006-2007
    • Nancy Nersessian, Royal Netherlands Academy of Arts and Sciences Foreign Member, 2005-2006
    • Vivek Ghosal, GEI Research Professor, 2004-2005
    • John Endicott, Honorary Consul of Mongolia for the state of Georgia, 2005-2006
    • Barry Bozeman, named Policy Council Member by Association for Public Policy and Management, 2003-2004
    • Molly Cochran, President and Chair of the International Ethics Section, 2003-2004
    • John Endicott, Keynote Speaker at a meeting in Islamabad on "Arms Races and Nuclear Matters in South Asia", 2003-2004
    • John Endicott, U.S.-Korean Relations Task Force Member 2002-2003

    Appointments to Georgia Tech Leadership

    2011-2012


    Awards

    International Awards

    2012-2013

    • Paul Baker, InfoSci-Journals Excellence in Research Award, 2012-2013
    • Laura Bier, Fulbright Research Award, 2012-2013
    • Sam Nunn, Knight Commander’s Cross of the Order of Merit of the Federal Republic of Germany, 2012-2013
    • Paulette Richards, Fulbright Research Award, 2012-2013
    • Alasdair Young, Jean Monnet Chair, 2012-2013

    2011-2012

    • Vicki Birchfield, President of the French Republic's 'Chevalier de l'Ordre Nationale du Merite' (Knight in the French National Order of Merit), 2011-2012

    Previous International Awards


    National Awards

    2012-2013

    • Marilyn Brown, Choice Magazine Outstanding Academic Science and Technology Book Award, 2012-2013
    • Stuart Goldberg, Choice Magazine Outstanding Academic Science and Technology Book Award, 2012-2013
    • Shatakshee Dhongde, Nancy and Richard Ruggles Memorial Fund Prize, 2012-2013
    • Margaret Kosal, Dept. of the Navy, Advanced Systems and Concepts for Combating WMD (PASCC) Award, 2012-2013
    • Thomas Lux, Governor's Award for the Arts and Humanities, 2012-2013
    • Nancy Nersessian, 2012 William James Book Award, 2012-2013
    • Sam Nunn, Carnegie Nunn-Lugar Nuclear Security Award, U.S. Defense Department Medal for Distinguished Public Service, 2012-2013

    2011-2012

    • Ron Bayor, American Library Association Booklist Editors' Choice Award for Multicultural America: An Encyclopedia of the Newest Americans, 2011-2012
    • John Krige, Winner of the Doreen and Jim McElvany 2011 Nonproliferation Challenge, James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies, 2011-2012
    • Aaron Levine, NSF Faculty Early Career Development (CAREER) Award, 2011-2012
    • Bill Winders, American Sociological Association, Political Economy of the World-System Section Book Award, 2011-2012; Journal of Agrarian Change Berenstein & Byres Prize for Best Article in 2009, 2011-2012

    2010-2011

    • Hanchao Lu, 2010 Honor for Academic Excellenceby the Association of Chinese Historians in the United States, 2010-2011
    • Nancy Nersessian, Patrick Suppes Prize in Philosophy of Science presented by the American Philosophical Society, 2010-2011
    • Jonathan Schneer, National Jewish Book Award, 2010-2011
    • Bill Winders, Bernstein & Byres Prize in Agrarian Change, 2010-2011

    Previous National Awards

    • Jennifer Clark, 2009 Regional Studies Association Best Book Award for her book Remaking Regional Economies, 2009-2010
    • Angela Dalle Vacche, Choice Magazine Outstanding Academic Book Award, 2009-2010
    • Fox Harrell, NSF Faculty Early Career Development (CAREER) Award, 2009-2010
    • Byung-Cheol Kim, Public Utility Research Prize for the Best paper in Regulatory Economics, 2008-2009
    • John Tone, Society for Military History Distinguished Book Award, 2007-2008
    • Philip Auslander, Outstanding Book in Theatre Practice and Pedagogy Award, 2006-2007
    • John Endicott, General Ray David Award, 2006-2007
    • Douglas Flamming, Donald H. Pflueger Local History Award, 2006-2007
    • John Krige, The Alexandre Koyre Medal, 2008-2009; Dickenson Memorial Medal, 2005-2006
    • Sam Nunn, Benjamin Franklin Medal, 2005-2006
    • Ron Bayor, The Council of Editors of Learned Journals Distinguished Editor Award, 2008-2009; Asian American Studies Lifetime Service Award, 2005-2006
    • Barry Bozeman, Marshall Dimock Award, 2002-2003
    • Eleanor Alexander, New York Times Book Review Notable Books of the Year (Book also featured on cover), 2003-2004
    • Dan Breznitz, Don K. Price Award, 2007-2008; Alfred P. Sloan Industry Award, 2005-2006
    • Monica Gaughan, NSF Faculty Early Career Development (CAREER) Award, 2005-2006
    • Alan Porter, Rose-Hulman Award for Contributions to Impact Assessment, 2004-2005
    • Steven Usselman, Ellis W. Hawley Prize, 2003-2004
    • Doug Davis, Nicholas Mullins Award for outstanding scholarship in the field of Science and Technology studies, 2002-2003
    • Willie Jr. Pearson, Service Recognition as the Chair of the National Science Foundation, 2002-2003
    • Sue Rosser, Betty Vetter Award for Research, 2002-2003
    • Jay Bolter, Lewis Mumford Award for Outstanding Scholarship in the Ecology of Technics, 2001-2002
    • Hanchao Lu,; Cecil B. Curry Best Book Award, 2006-2007; Chinese Historians in the United States Association Distinguished Service Award, 2006-2007; Scholarly Distinction Award for the Best Book in Non-North American Urban History, 2001-2002
    • Richard Grusin, Lewis Mumford Award for Outstanding Scholarship in the Ecology of Technics, 2001-2002
    • Andrea Tone, Pulitzer Prize Nominee, 2001-2002

    Georgia Tech Awards

    • Blake Leland, 25-Year Service Award, 2012-2013
    • Bryan Norton, 25-Year Service Award, 2012-2013
    • Michael Best, Class of 1934 Outstanding Interdisciplinary Activities Award, 2009-2010
    • Richard Barke, Georgia Tech Outstanding Service Award, 2007-2008
    • Thomas Crawford, Don Bratcher Human Relations Award, 2007-2008
    • John Krige, Outstanding Faculty Research Author, 2007-2008
    • Carol Moore, Dean George C. Griffin Faculty of the Year Award, 2007-2008
    • Jay Bolter, Class of '38 Distinguished Professor, 2001-2002
    • Molly Cochran, Alpha Kappa Psi Exceptional Faculty Member Award, 2001-2002

    Georgia Tech Research Corporation (GTRC) Awards

    • Michael Best, People and Technology Award, 2011-2012
    • Dan Breznitz, Public Service, Leaderships, and Policy Award, 2011-2012
    • Thomas Lux, Innovation in Literature and Communication Award, 2011-2012
    • Alan Porter, Big Data Award, 2011-2012

    Georgia Tech Outstanding Undergraduate Academic Advisor

    ANAK Awards

    Staff Buzz Awardss

    • Jade Charnigo, 2012-2013
    • Jyldyz Hughes, 2012-2013
    • Leslie Jackson, 2012-2013
    • John Krige, 2012-2013
    • Aaron Levine, 2012-2013
    • JC Reilly, 2012-2013
    • Carol Silvers, 2012-2013
    • James White, 2012-2013


    Endowed Awards

    • Marilyn Brown, Ivan Allen College of Liberal Arts Dean's Professorship, 2011-2012, 2008-2009
    • Janet Murray, Ivan Allen College of Liberal Arts Dean's Professorship, 2011-2012, 2008-2009
    • Jacqueline Royster, Ivan Allen Jr. Dean's Chair in Liberal Arts, 2009-2010
    • Michelle Dion, García-Robles Professor in the Department of Political Studies, 2004-2005
    • Kenneth Knoespel, McEver Professor of Engineering and the Liberal Arts, 2001-2002
    • Thomas Lux, The Margaret T. and Henry C. Bourne, Jr. Chair in Poetry, 2001-2002
    • Jay Bolter, James and Mary Wesley Chair in New Media, 2000-2001
    • Mary Frank Fox, ADVANCE Professorship in Ivan Allen College, 2000-2001
    • John Krige, Melvin Kranzberg Professorship in the History of Technology, 2000-2001
    • Rebecca Burnett, Class of ’58 Professorship

    Ivan Allen College Founder’s Day Awards

    • Lisa Yaszek, Ivan Allen Jr. Legacy Faculty Award, 2012-2013
    • Margaret Kosal, Ivan Allen Jr. Legacy Faculty Award, 2011-2012
    • Haizheng Li, Ivan Allen Jr. Legacy Faculty Award, 2010-2011
    • Sam Nunn, Ivan Allen Jr. Prize for Social Courage, 2010-2011
    • Adam Stulberg, Ivan Allen Jr. Legacy Faculty Award, 2009-2010
    • Michael Best, Ivan Allen Jr. Legacy Faculty Award, 2008-2009
    • Greg Nobles, Ivan Allen Jr. Legacy Faculty Award, 2007-2008
    • Douglas Noonan, Ivan Allen Jr. Legacy Faculty Award, 2006-2007
    • Danny Boston, Ivan Allen Jr. Legacy Faculty Award, 2005-2006
    • Katia Weber, Ivan Allen Jr. Legacy Faculty Award, 2004-2005
    • Roberta Berry, Ivan Allen Jr. Legacy Faculty Award, 2003-2004

    Fellows

    2012-2013

    2011-2012

    • Shiri Breznitz, Visiting Professor Fellowship at Collegio Carlo Alberto and the University of Turino, Italy, 2011-2012
    • Douglas Flamming, John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation Fellowship, 2011-2012
    • Andy Frazee, John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation Fellowship, 2011-2012
    • Narin Hassan, Hesburgh Award Teaching Fellow, 2011-2012
    • Janelle Knox-Hayes, Social Science Research Council Abe Fellowship, 2011-2012
    • Nihad Farooq, William S. Vaughn Fellowship at Robert Penn Warren Center for the Humanities at Vanderbilt University, 2011-2012

    2010-2011

    Previous Fellowships

    • Narin Hassan, Countyway Library Fellow, 2009-2010
    • Justin Hastings, National Asia Research Program Research Associate and Fellow, 2009-2010
    • Janelle Knox-Hayes, Truman National Security Fellowship, 2009-2010
    • Crystal B. Lake, Charles J. Cole Fellowship, 2009-2010
    • Nancy Nersessian, Cognitive Science Society Fellow, 2009-2010
    • Phil Shapira, Royal Society of Arts Fellow, 2009-2010
    • Aaron Levine, Class of 1969 Teaching Fellowship, 2008-2009
    • Philip Auslander, Melbern G. Glascock Center Visiting Fellow, 2007-2008
    • Ron Broglio, Robert Wark Fellow, 2007-2008; Yale Center for British Art Fellow, 2007-2008
    • Cheryl Leggon, American Association for the Advancement of Science Fellow, 2007-2008
    • Angela Dalle Vacche, Birkbeck College Distinguished Visiting Professor, 2006-2007
    • Fei-Ling Wang, Institute of Oriental Culture, University of Tokyo Visiting Fellow, 2006-2007
    • Barry Bozeman, American Association for the Advancement of Science Fellow, 2005-2006
    • Carol Colatrella, Fulbright New Century Scholar, 2005-2006
    • Willie Jr. Pearson, American Association for the Advancement of Science Fellow, 2005-2006
    • John Krige, Charles A. Lindbergh Professor in Aerospace History, 2003-2004
    • Alice Bullard, American Council of Learned Societies Fellow, 2002-2003
    • Molly Cochran, Council of Foreign Relations and International Affairs Fellow, 2002-2003
    • Diane Gromala, International Academy of Digital Arts and Sciences Member, 2002-2003
    • Sue Rosser, Clayman Institute Fellow, 2007-2008; American Association for Women in Science Fellow, 2002-2003

    Recognition


    Teaching Excellence

    2013-2014

    • Kelly Comfort, Board of Regents' Excellence in Teaching Award, 2013-2014

    2012-2013

    • Rebecca Burnett, Association for Business Communication Meada Gibbs Outstanding Teacher Award, 2012-2013
    • Carol Colatrella, GT-CETL Educational Partnership Award, 2012-2013
    • Kelly Comfort, Class of 1940 W. Howard Ector Outstanding Teaching Award; CETL Innovation in Co-Curricular Education Award, 2012-2013

    2010-2011

    • Thomas Crawford, Board of Regents' Excellence in Teaching Award, 2010-2011
    • Mikulas Fabry, American Political Science Association Campus Teaching Award, 2010-2011

    Previous Teaching Excellence

    • Kirk Bowman, Carnegie Foundation and Council for Advancement and Support of Education; Georgia Professor of the Year, 2008-2009
    • Georgia Persons, Anna Julia Cooper Outstanding Teaching Award, 2007-2008
    • Roberta Berry, Class of 1940 W. Howard Ector Outstanding Teacher Award, 2005-2006
    • Bryan Norton, Class of 1934 Distinguished Professor Award, 2005-2006
    • Roberta Berry, Class of 1940 W. Howard Ector Outstanding Teacher Award, 2004-2005
    • Greg Nobles, Organization of American Historians Distinguished Lecturer, 2003-2004
    • Barbara Blackbourn-Jansma, Roan W. Beard Outstanding Teaching Award, 2001-2002
    • Kirk Bowman, E. Roe Stamps, IV Excellence in Teaching Award, 2001-2002
    • Bettina Cothran, American Association of Teachers of German (AATG) Teacher of the Year Award, 2001-2002
    • Paul Young, E. Roe Stamps, IV Excellence in Teaching Award, 2001-2002

    GT-CETL Geoffrey Eichholz Teaching Award

    GT-CETL/BP Junior Faculty Teaching Excellence Award

    Georgia Tech Course Instructor Opinion Survey (CIOS) Teaching Excellence Awards

    2012-2013

    2011-2012

    2009-2010

     


    Leadership Development

    2011-2012

    • Tibor Besedes, attended the Georgia Tech College of Management Leadership Roundtable, 2011-2012
    • Usha Nair-Reichert, attended the USG Executive Leadership Institute, 2011-2012
    • Mark "Zak" Taylor, attended the Georgia Tech Leadership Roundtable, and the Georgia Tech College of Management Leadership Roundtable, 2011-2012

781 Marietta Street, Atlanta, GA 30332-0525